EN Submit a tool

Sapling AI Content Detector

Sapling AI Content Detector is a free online tool from Sapling.ai that estimates how likely a text was generated by models such as ChatGPT or GPT-4. It works on passages as short as about 50 words, highlights AI-looking sentences, and offers a browser extension plus an API for educators, SEO teams, and content moderators.

Human verified · · Submit a correction

Editor's note

Good for educators, SEO specialists, and moderators who need a fast AI-probability check with sentence-level highlighting; not ideal for anyone who expects infallible verdicts or needs guaranteed accuracy on very long manuscripts.

Verified facts

Human verified

What is Sapling AI Content Detector

Sapling AI Content Detector is a free online tool from Sapling.ai that estimates how likely a text was generated by models such as ChatGPT or GPT-4. It works on passages as short as about 50 words, highlights AI-looking sentences, and offers a browser extension plus an API for educators, SEO teams, and content moderators.

Key features of Sapling AI Content Detector

  • Teachers checking student assignments for AI-generated passages
  • SEO specialists auditing web pages to avoid low-quality AI content penalties
  • Moderators filtering AI-generated user content on forums and social platforms
  • Writers and publishers verifying originality before publication

Good for

  • Free to use online with instant paste-and-check workflow
  • Sentence-level highlighting plus an overall AI percentage keeps results readable
  • Browser extension and API make it easy to embed in existing workflows

Watch out

  • AI detection is probabilistic and even the vendor acknowledges a nonzero false-positive rate
  • The free tier is limited to roughly 20 snippets, so heavy users must upgrade
  • Detection quality for less-common languages is not clearly documented

How to use Sapling AI Content Detector

  1. Open the Sapling AI Content Detector page
  2. Paste your text or upload a document
  3. Wait a few seconds for the overall AI probability score
  4. Review the highlighted sentences flagged as likely AI-written
  5. Install the browser extension or request API access for higher-volume checks

Who Sapling AI Content Detector is for

Difficulty: Beginner

  • Teachers checking student assignments for AI-generated passages
  • SEO specialists auditing web pages to avoid low-quality AI content penalties
  • Moderators filtering AI-generated user content on forums and social platforms
  • Writers and publishers verifying originality before publication

FAQ

Is Sapling AI Content Detector free?

Yes, there is a free tier with basic suggestions and about 20 snippets. The Pro plan costs $25 per month with unlimited snippets and longer AI-detector queries, and an Enterprise plan is available on request.

How accurate is the detection?

Sapling reports internal benchmarks catching over 97% of AI-generated text with under 3% false positives, but all AI detectors are probabilistic, so treat the score as a signal rather than a verdict.

How long can the text be?

The detector works on passages as short as roughly 50 words; longer documents can be checked in sections, and the Pro plan supports longer queries.

Sources and verification

Sources: sapling.ai (opens in a new tab)
Verified: · Submit a correction →

Alternatives to Sapling AI Content Detector

All in this category